Monday, 18 January 2016

Personal Information Protection Act under review

Alberta Government

The Legislative Assembly Standing Committee on Alberta’s Economic Future is looking for feedback from Albertans as it undertakes a review of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

The committee is responsible for a comprehensive review of PIPA, which aims to protect the personal information of customers, clients and employees held by private-sector organizations. The review will determine whether or not any amendments are needed at this time.

“Albertans are our most important stakeholders, and the Personal Information Protection Act can affect their daily activities,” said Ricardo Miranda, committee chair and MLA for Calgary-Cross. MLA Miranda said that input from the public is a key factor during this review, and he urges all Albertans to participate in this process and let the committee know what they think.

Written submissions from all Albertans are welcome. The committee has also begun to solicit feedback from stakeholder organizations and has sought preliminary information from experts such as Alberta’s Information and Privacy Commissioner.

An in-depth discussion guide of the Act and instructions on how to send in a written submission are available on the committee page found on the Legislative Assembly of Alberta website, assembly.ab.ca.

The public is also encouraged to follow the Assembly’s social media (Facebook, Twitter) where meeting notices and updates will be posted.

The deadline for all submissions is Friday, February 26, 2016.

Note: submission content and names of authors may be made public.

On June 25, 2015, the Standing Committee on Alberta's Economic Future was deemed to be the special committee of the Assembly for the purpose of conducting a comprehensive review of the Personal Information Protection Act pursuant to section 63 of that Act. In accordance with section 63(2) of the Act the committee must submit its report to the Assembly within 18 months after beginning its review, and that report is to include any amendments recommended by the committee.

No comments:

Post a Comment